Energy Week Georgia 2020, Day 2
Energy Week Georgia 2020 became a major event in the renewable energy sector of Georgia and will have a lasting impact on the sector’s development.
The event was organised by Invest In Network, a UK-based consultancy specialised in power
industry consultancy for emerging markets with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. The event was aimed at fostering the deployment of renewable energy in the country and attracting foreign direct investment.
Energy Week Georgia 2020 comprised of a 2-day Congress and Technical visits. Congress’s agenda focused on the most important questions faced by Georgia pursuing the policy of strengthening energy independence. Technical visits to Qartli Wind Farm and Zhinvali HPP were organised for a group of international energy companies and investors on 30th January.
The Congress brought together about 300 high-level guests representing both state and
private sectors of Georgia, international financial institutions as well as foreign private investors, EPC, engineering and consulting firms from 20+ countries for a dialogue aimed at unlocking the potential of international cooperation. Among multinational energy companies which joined the event were Total Eren (France), Acciona Energia (Spain), NBT AS (Norway), Çalık Enerji (Turkey), Masdar (UAE), Scatec Solar (Norway), Grupo Cobra (Spain), GS E&C (Korea), AFRY (Switzerland), Fichtner (Germany), Tractebel Engie (Belgium) and many others.