GEFF in Georgia projects nominated for Energy Globe Awards 2023 yet again
Three projects financed by the EBRD’s GEFF in Georgia have been nominated for Energy Globe Awards.
Two of the projects are competing in the Fire category, which encompasses initiatives that involve energy production, demonstrate use of renewable energy sources, or focus on energy efficiency and optimisation, efficient energy distribution, and transportation. Nuts L and Geolatex, two companies that started using solar energy in their businesses, demonstrate how renewable energy helps reduce utility costs, all the while increasing their energy independence.
The third project nominated for the award is Agro Grain, which installed a drip irrigation system for its crops, thereby saving a tremendous amount of water, a resource that is essential in agriculture.
The Energy Globe Awards were introduced by the Austrian energy pioneer Wolfgang Neumann in 1999. Since 2000, the initiative’s database has grown and now contains more than 20,000 emissions-reducing projects from 180 countries, all of which serve one aim: to present innovative and sustainable projects to a broader global audience. Approximately 800 projects are submitted annually to compete for the Energy Globe Awards. Participation is open to projects focusing on resource conservation, air and water quality, energy efficiency and renewable energy.
GEFF in Georgia has been successfully financing energy efficiency, renewable energy and resource efficiency projects in Georgia since 2019. With the help of its three partner financial institutions, GEFF in Georgia has financed 35 projects with a total finance volume of € 23 million. Collectively, these projects have helped avoid 29,500 tonnes of CO2 per year.